Impala is a fast-running antelope that is the most common ruminant in southern and eastern Africa’s savannahs. Large reproducing herds, closely guided by a territorial male, are common sightings. The impala is the epitome of antelope perfection; that is both gorgeous and agile, a world-class high jumper. It has been placed in its own tribe, Aepycerotini, of the family because it has no close relatives. The impala is a medium-sized animal that stands 70–92 cm tall and weighing 40–76 kg. It is slender, uniformly built legs and a long neck. Males are around 20% bigger than females and also have the biggest horns in East Africa, measuring 45–91 cm or larger.
The kudu is a part of two species of spiral-horned antelopes are known as tribe Tragelaphini. In southern African nature reserves, the enormous great kudu is popular.It is a mysterious dweller of northeast and East Africa’s arid marshland thorn bush. Colour ranges from reddish brown to blue-gray with white patches, which include 6–10 linear torso stripes, a small spinal crest, a nose, and small cheek markings as a camouflage adaptation. White frontlegs with dark garters and a black-tipped tail differentiate the great kudu.
The waterbuck is one of several antelope species, and one about which rangers can talk about for hours. This photogenic antelope has developed a variety of characteristics that have helped it survive in the bushveld climate. These species, as their name implies, are water-dependent and it will never be found far from a stable water source. They’ve been known to escape predators by running into water, as dangerous cats like lions and leopards are terrified of getting wet – even if it means losing out on a meal.
The waterbucks’ signature white circle around their buttocks will be used as a “follow me” symbol. When one of the group members spots a danger and flees, the others know where to go to avoid being supper for one of the predators. This white circle has also given rise to a slew of waterbuck legends.
When wounded, the Bushbuck’s razor-sharp horns make it particularly dangerous. The Bushbuck is related to both the Kudu and the Nyala. The rams have dark greyish-brown fur with white markings on the flanks and prominent white socks, giving them a rather stylish look. They stand 700mm tall at the shoulders and weigh a maximum of 54 kg.
Our guests always give a long stare when they see this steenbok (also known as “steenbuck”) grows to be just around 60 cm tall at the shoulders when fully grown. They are intensely territorial, with territories as small as 900 square meters. In such a small region, high-quality food will be needed. Steenbok eat a wide range of plants, including leaves, grasses, berries, and seeds. Steenbok can form lifelong pairs if their sources of food are abundant, but in most cases, these antelope are solitary animals who only come together to mate.
The little fawn will remain in the tall grass for about 3 months after they have mated and the mother has given birth, with mom only shifting it to get the smell traces away so that predators have a harder time locating them. Even adults can hide as a means of protection, only emerging from the bush at the last possible moment to run.